2017 Edition

Film guide

  • There are no movies with this title.

15.00 CONCORSO

Diving into the Unknown Juan Reina
Finland / 2016 / 82'

17.00 ALP&ISM

Across The Sky Tim Kemple, Renan Ozturk
United States / 2016 / 2'

Senza possibilità di errore - il Corpo Nazionale del Soccorso Alpino e Speleologico Mario Barberi
Italy / 2017 / 60'

18.45 PROIEZIONI SPECIALI

Les saisons Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzaud
France / 2015 / 97'

21.00 ANTEPRIME

Everest - The Summit of the gods Hideyuki Hirayama
Japan / 2016 / 122'

15.00 ALP&ISM

Annapurna III – Unclimbed Jochen Schmoll
Nepal, Austria / 2016 / 13'

When the Mountains were wild Johannes Hoffmann
Albania, Austria / 2015 / 19'

The White Maze Matthias Mayr
Austria / 2016 / 52'

17.00 CONCORSO

Life in four elements Natalie Halla
Finland, Austria, Spain / 2017 / 73'

19.00 CONCORSO

Too high to fall Arturo Casares
China, Nepal / 2015 / 80'

21.00 DESTINAZIONE... ISLANDA

Heartstone Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson
Iceland / 2016 / 128'

15.00 ALP&ISM

Mar Álvarez. No logo Jon Herranz, Gerard Peris
Spain / 2016 / 8'

China: A Skier's Journey Jordan Manley
Canada / 2016 / 17'

Freedom under Load Pavol Bàrabaš
Slovakia / 2016 / 58'

17.00 ALP&ISM

Tupendeo - one mountain, two stories Robert Steiner
Switzerland / 2016 / 26'

Oltre il confine, la storia di Ettore Castiglioni Andrea Azzetti, Federico Massa
Italy, Switzerland / 2017 / 66'

19.00 CONCORSO

Tarfala Johannes Östergård
Finland / 2016 / 27'

Dhaulagiri, ascenso a la montaña blanca Cristian Harbaruk, Guillermo Glass
Argentina / 2016 / 73'

21.00 PROIEZIONI SPECIALI

Still Alive - Dramma sul Monte Kenya Reinhold Messner, Hans-Peter Stauber
Italy, Austria / 2017 / 88'

18.30 ALP&ISM

Ragni Filippo Salvioni
Italy / 2016 / 100'

21.00 ANTEPRIME

Gli Eremiti Ronny Trocker
Germany, Austria / 2016 / 110'

19.00 ALP&ISM

Shifting Dreams Chris Prescott
United Kingdom / 2016 / 32'

Suisse-Nepal. Le sauvetage en partage Benoit Aymon
Switzerland / 2016 / 52'

21.00 ANTEPRIME

White Sun Deepak Rauniyar
Nepal, Netherlands, United States, Qatar / 2016 / 89'

19.00 PROIEZIONI SPECIALI

Strangers on the Earth Tristan Cook
United States, Spain / 2016 / 90'

21.00 ANTEPRIME

Soul on a string Yang Zhang
China / 2016 / 142'

17.00 ALP&ISM

Brette Peter Mortimer, Josh Lowell, Nick Rosen
United States / 2016 / 10'

Bigmen Jordi Canyigueral
Spain / 2015 / 18'

Les faiseurs de rêves Stéphane Schaffter
Switzerland / 2015 / 64'

19.00 PROIEZIONI SPECIALI

Tibetan Warrior Dodo Hunziker
Switzerland / 2015 / 84'

21.00 ALP&ISM

Mira Lloyd Belcher
Nepal, Hong Kong SAR China / 2016 / 42'

MIRA RAI. ADVENTURER OF THE YEAR 2017 DI NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

15.00 ALP&ISM

The Art of Climbing Florian Klingler
Switzerland, Austria / 2016 / 8'

Sherpa Stew Andrew Cockrum
United States, Nepal / 2016 / 80'

17.00 PROIEZIONI SPECIALI

La principessa e l'aquila Otto Bell
United States, United Kingdom, Mongolia / 2016 / 87'

20.30 PROIEZIONI SPECIALI

CONSEGNA DEI PREMI UFFICIALI DELLA 65a EDIZIONE DEL TRENTO FILM FESTIVAL

La vallée des loups Jean-Michel Bertrand
France / 2016 / 90'

17.00 PROIEZIONI SPECIALI

La vallée des loups Jean-Michel Bertrand
France / 2016 / 90'

19.00 PROIEZIONI SPECIALI

Still Alive - Dramma sul Monte Kenya Reinhold Messner, Hans-Peter Stauber
Italy, Austria / 2017 / 88'

21.00

ALP&ISM Annapurna III – Unclimbed Jochen Schmoll
Nepal, Austria / 2016 / 13'

CONCORSO Dhaulagiri, ascenso a la montaña blanca Cristian Harbaruk, Guillermo Glass
Argentina / 2016 / 73'

15.15 ORIZZONTI VICINI

Uleve Alberto Ferrari, Alberto Scorsin, Stefano Masotto, Diego Piva
Italy / 2016 / 25'

Sharp Families. Tagliati per gli affari Patrick Grassi
Italy / 2016 / 54'

17.15 CONCORSO

489 Years Hayoun Kwon
France / 2016 / 12'

Santoalla Daniel Mehrer, Andrew Becker
United States / 2016 / 82'

19.15 ALP&ISM

Kangchenjunga Krystyna Rachwal
Poland / 2016 / 19'

Il senso della libertà - Vita di Gigi Alippi Paola Nessi
Italy / 2016 / 65'

21.30 TERRE ALTE

Toivola Kaisa Astikainen
Finland / 2016 / 30'

La Cacciata del Malvento Donato Canosa
Italy / 2016 / 48'

15.15 EURORAMA

Ehoa Vladimir Perovic
Montenegro / 2016 / 22'

Swamp Dialogues Ildikó Zonga Plájás
Netherlands / 2015 / 63'

17.15 EURORAMA

Fisherman's conversations Chiara Bove Makiedo
United Kingdom, Italy, Croatia / 2016 / 68'

19.15 EURORAMA

Radici
Italy / 2016 / 24'

Voci del sacro Renato Morelli
Italy / 2015 / 45'

21.15 EURORAMA

The Fighters of the Holy Hair Florian Vallée
Belgium / 2015 / 27'

Daughters of Anatolia Halé Sofia Schatz
Turkey / 2015 / 56'

15.15 EURORAMA

Hotel Splendid Mauro Bucci
Italy / 2017 / 90'

17.15 EURORAMA

Bintou Simone Catharina Gaul
Germany / 2015 / 64'

The Island of All Together Philip Brink, Marieke Van der Velden
Netherlands / 2016 / 23'

19.15 EURORAMA

Sepideh: reaching for the stars Berit Madsen
Denmark / 2013 / 90'

21.15 EURORAMA

District zero Pablo Iraburu, Jorge Fernandez Mayoral
Spain / 2015 / 67'

Women in sink Iris Zaki
United Kingdom, Israel / 2015 / 36'

15.15 ORIZZONTI VICINI

La ville engloutie Anna de Manincor
France / 2016 / 64'

17.15 ORIZZONTI VICINI

A Second Birthday Georg Manuel Zeller
Italy / 2016 / 32'

L'Argonauta Andrea Andreotti
Italy / 2016 / 51'

19.15 CONCORSO

The Botanist Maxime Lacoste-Lebuis, Maude Plante-Husaruk
Canada, Tajikistan / 2016 / 20'

Jardines de Plomo Alessandro Pugno
Peru, Italy, Spain / 2016 / 73'

21.30 SESTOGRADO

Atlante 1783 Maria Giovanna Cicciari
Italy / 2016 / 25'

Time Capsule Jan Ijäs
Finland / 2016 / 22'

Montañas ardientes que vomitan fuego Helena Girón, Samuel M. Delgado
Spain / 2016 / 14'

15.15 ORIZZONTI VICINI

Vergot Cecilia Bozza Wolf
Italy / 2016 / 60'

17.15 DESTINAZIONE... ISLANDA

The more you know. The more you know Karna Sigurðardóttir
Iceland / 2014 / 30'

Iceland: year Zero Sigurður Hallmar Magnússon
Iceland / 2012 / 52'

19.15 TERRE ALTE

Toivola Kaisa Astikainen
Finland / 2016 / 30'

La Cacciata del Malvento Donato Canosa
Italy / 2016 / 48'

21.30 TERRE ALTE

Olteanca João Pedro Borsani
Brazil / 2016 / 19'

Pies Ligeros Juan Nuñch
Mexico / 2016 / 76'

15.15 ORIZZONTI VICINI

Senza Voce Giorgio Affanni
Italy / 2017 / 15'

Bar Mario Stefano Lisci
Italy / 2016 / 62'

17.15 DESTINAZIONE... ISLANDA

Grace of God Kristján Loðmfjörð
Iceland, Poland / 2015 / 43'

Glacier Man Kári G. Schram
Iceland / 2014 / 49'

19.15 ORIZZONTI VICINI

A Second Birthday Georg Manuel Zeller
Italy / 2016 / 32'

L'Argonauta Andrea Andreotti
Italy / 2016 / 51'

21.30 DESTINAZIONE... ISLANDA

The ring road Fridrik Thor Fridriksson
Iceland / 1985 / 81'

15.15 ORIZZONTI VICINI

La scelta di Quintino Gabriele Carletti
Italy / 2017 / 19'

Il peso dei sogni Francesco Mattuzzi
Italy / 2016 / 60'

17.15 TERRE ALTE

Kaisa's enchanted forest Katja Gauriloff
Finland / 2016 / 85'

19.15 TERRE ALTE

Blank Lands Federico Peliti, Alessandro Galluzzi, Luca Tommasini
Italy / 2015 / 86'

21.30 TERRE ALTE

Facing the Mountain Ross Harrison, Vaibhav Kaul
India, United Kingdom / 2016 / 21'

Sopra il fiume Vanina Lappa
Italy / 2016 / 74'

15.15 TERRE ALTE

The Meadow Jela Hasler
Switzerland / 2015 / 9'

DROKPA Nomads of Tibet Yan Chun Su
United States, China / 2016 / 79'

17.15 ALP&ISM

Assetto di Volo Giulio Venier
Italy / 2016 / 41'

Verdon Secret François Bertrand
France / 2016 / 50'

19.15 ALP&ISM

L'ultima risalita Francesco Bonato
Italy / 2017 / 5'

Une vie à apprendre Eloise Barbieri
France, Italy / 2017 / 24'

Jean Troillet toujours aventurier Sébastien Devrient
Switzerland / 2016 / 54'

21.30

ALP&ISM Annapurna III – Unclimbed Jochen Schmoll
Nepal, Austria / 2016 / 13'

CONCORSO Dhaulagiri, ascenso a la montaña blanca Cristian Harbaruk, Guillermo Glass
Argentina / 2016 / 73'

17.15 CONCORSO

Jardines de Plomo Alessandro Pugno
Peru, Italy, Spain / 2016 / 73'

19.15 ALP&ISM

Oltre il confine, la storia di Ettore Castiglioni Andrea Azzetti, Federico Massa
Italy, Switzerland / 2017 / 66'

21.30 ORIZZONTI VICINI

Vergot Cecilia Bozza Wolf
Italy / 2016 / 60'

15.15 CONCORSO

Lumières Fossiles Lise Fischer
France / 2016 / 15'

Blanca Oscuridad Juan Elgueta
Chile / 2016 / 79'

17.15 DESTINAZIONE... ISLANDA

A thousand autumns Bob Krist
United States / 2015 / 17'

We Are Still Here Ásdis Thorodsen
Iceland / 2015 / 81'

19.15 TERRE ALTE

Olteanca João Pedro Borsani
Brazil / 2016 / 19'

Pies Ligeros Juan Nuñch
Mexico / 2016 / 76'

21.30 ORIZZONTI VICINI

Vergot Cecilia Bozza Wolf
Italy / 2016 / 60'

15.15 TFF FAMILY

Sasha e il Polo Nord Rémy Chayé
France / 2015 / 81'

17.15 DESTINAZIONE... ISLANDA

The Hot Tub Harpa Fönn Sigurjónsdóttir
Iceland / 2016 / 22'

High Voltage Ólafur Rögnvaldsson
Iceland / 2016 / 73'

19.15 TERRE ALTE

Kaisa's enchanted forest Katja Gauriloff
Finland / 2016 / 85'

21.30 ORIZZONTI VICINI

Senza Voce Giorgio Affanni
Italy / 2017 / 15'

Bar Mario Stefano Lisci
Italy / 2016 / 62'

15.15 ALP&ISM

Assetto di Volo Giulio Venier
Italy / 2016 / 41'

Verdon Secret François Bertrand
France / 2016 / 50'

17.15 ORIZZONTI VICINI

La scelta di Quintino Gabriele Carletti
Italy / 2017 / 19'

Il peso dei sogni Francesco Mattuzzi
Italy / 2016 / 60'

19.15 DESTINAZIONE... ISLANDA

Inside a Volcano - The rise of Icelandic Football
Iceland / 2016 / 86'

21.30 TERRE ALTE

Facing the Mountain Ross Harrison, Vaibhav Kaul
India, United Kingdom / 2016 / 21'

Sopra il fiume Vanina Lappa
Italy / 2016 / 74'

15.15 CONCORSO

L'immense retour (Romance) Manon Coubia
Belgium, France / 2016 / 14'

See you in Texas Vito Palmieri
Italy / 2016 / 80'

17.15 DESTINAZIONE... ISLANDA

The Atom Station Nick Jordan
United Kingdom / 2015 / 13'

Whale valley Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson
Iceland / 2013 / 15'

The Laxá farmers Grímur Hákonarson
Iceland / 2013 / 63'

19.15 TERRE ALTE

The Meadow Jela Hasler
Switzerland / 2015 / 9'

DROKPA Nomads of Tibet Yan Chun Su
United States, China / 2016 / 79'

21.30 ORIZZONTI VICINI

RESEt - una classe alle Svalbard Alberto Battocchi
Italy / 2017 / 52'

Dolomitenfront Rob Falsetti, Sara Maino, Ana Vukovajac
Germany, Italy / 2016 / 43'

15.15 CONCORSO

Imágenes de ningún lugar Ruben Guzman
Argentina / 2016 / 21'

Samuel in the Clouds Pieter Van Eecke
Belgium / 2016 / 70'

17.15 TERRE ALTE

Blank Lands Federico Peliti, Alessandro Galluzzi, Luca Tommasini
Italy / 2015 / 86'

19.15 ORIZZONTI VICINI

Uleve Alberto Ferrari, Alberto Scorsin, Stefano Masotto, Diego Piva
Italy / 2016 / 25'

Sharp Families. Tagliati per gli affari Patrick Grassi
Italy / 2016 / 54'

21.30 SESTOGRADO

Ascent Fiona Tan
Netherlands, Japan / 2016 / 80'

15.15 CONCORSO

W Steven Schwabl
Canada / 2016 / 29'

Woman and the Glacier Audrius Stonys
Lithuania, Estonia / 2016 / 57'

17.15 TERRE ALTE

An Eden for Two Akira Sasaki
Japan / 2016 / 87'

19.15 CONCORSO

Life in four elements Natalie Halla
Finland, Austria, Spain / 2017 / 73'

21.30 PROIEZIONI SPECIALI

Project Rockin' High Matleena Saarensalmi-Hintikka
Finland / 2017 / 71'

15.15 CONCORSO

Becoming Who I Was Chang-yong Moon, Jin Jeon
South Korea / 2016 / 96'

17.15 CONCORSO

Those who remain Eliane Raheb
Lebanon, United Arab Emirates / 2016 / 95'

19.15 DESTINAZIONE... ISLANDA

Horizon Bergur Bernburg, Fridrik Thor Fridriksson
Iceland / 2015 / 80'

21.30 ORIZZONTI VICINI

La ville engloutie Anna de Manincor
France / 2016 / 64'

23.00 ANTEPRIME

Attack of the lederhosenzombies Dominik Hartl
Austria / 2016 / 78'

15.15 PROIEZIONI SPECIALI

Direttissima Lothar Brandler
Germany / 1960 / 22'

Una cordata europea Lothar Brandler
Germany / 1964 / 14'

Die Wand Lothar Brandler
Germany / 1974 / 28'

17.00 PROIEZIONI SPECIALI

Brezno pod Velbom: Dark, Frozen, Hard Alberto Dal Maso
Italy, Slovenia / 2016 / 17'

Inside Christophe Dumarest
France / 2017 / 18'

Prendimingiro Stefano Castioni
Italy / 2017 / 27'

19.15 TERRE ALTE

KONELINE: our land beautiful Nettie Wild
Canada / 2015 / 96'

21.30 CONCORSO

Diving into the Unknown Juan Reina
Finland / 2016 / 82'

17.00 TFF FAMILY

Son tornata per te - Heidi Luigi Comencini
Switzerland / 1952 / 105'

19.15 CONCORSO

Becoming Who I Was Chang-yong Moon, Jin Jeon
South Korea / 2016 / 96'

21.30 CONCORSO

Gulîstan, land of roses Zaynê Akyol
Canada, Germany / 2016 / 87'

15.00 ALP&ISM

The Art of Climbing Florian Klingler
Switzerland, Austria / 2016 / 8'

Sherpa Stew Andrew Cockrum
United States, Nepal / 2016 / 80'

17.00 TERRE ALTE

KONELINE: our land beautiful Nettie Wild
Canada / 2015 / 96'

19.00 CONCORSO

Alptraum - Das letzte Abenteuer Manuel Lobmaier
Switzerland / 2016 / 88'

21.15 CONCORSO

Imágenes de ningún lugar Ruben Guzman
Argentina / 2016 / 21'

Samuel in the Clouds Pieter Van Eecke
Belgium / 2016 / 70'

15.00 ALP&ISM

Shifting Dreams Chris Prescott
United Kingdom / 2016 / 32'

Suisse-Nepal. Le sauvetage en partage Benoit Aymon
Switzerland / 2016 / 52'

17.00 PROIEZIONI SPECIALI

Trembling Mountain Kesang Tseten Lama
Nepal / 2016 / 83'

19.00 CONCORSO

Gulîstan, land of roses Zaynê Akyol
Canada, Germany / 2016 / 87'

21.15 CONCORSO

W Steven Schwabl
Canada / 2016 / 29'

Woman and the Glacier Audrius Stonys
Lithuania, Estonia / 2016 / 57'

15.00 CONCORSO

Das Mädchen vom Änziloch Alice Schmid
Switzerland / 2016 / 87'

17.00 TERRE ALTE

An Eden for Two Akira Sasaki
Japan / 2016 / 87'

19.00 CONCORSO

Those who remain Eliane Raheb
Lebanon, United Arab Emirates / 2016 / 95'

21.15 CONCORSO

Becoming Who I Was Chang-yong Moon, Jin Jeon
South Korea / 2016 / 96'

15.00 ALP&ISM

Brette Peter Mortimer, Josh Lowell, Nick Rosen
United States / 2016 / 10'

Bigmen Jordi Canyigueral
Spain / 2015 / 18'

Les faiseurs de rêves Stéphane Schaffter
Switzerland / 2015 / 64'

17.00 CONCORSO

Alptraum - Das letzte Abenteuer Manuel Lobmaier
Switzerland / 2016 / 88'

19.00 CONCORSO

Lumières Fossiles Lise Fischer
France / 2016 / 15'

Blanca Oscuridad Juan Elgueta
Chile / 2016 / 79'

21.15 CONCORSO

Diving into the Unknown Juan Reina
Finland / 2016 / 82'

15.00 ALP&ISM

Annapurna III – Unclimbed Jochen Schmoll
Nepal, Austria / 2016 / 13'

When the Mountains were wild Johannes Hoffmann
Albania, Austria / 2015 / 19'

The White Maze Matthias Mayr
Austria / 2016 / 52'

17.00 ALP&ISM

L'ultima risalita Francesco Bonato
Italy / 2017 / 5'

Une vie à apprendre Eloise Barbieri
France, Italy / 2017 / 24'

Jean Troillet toujours aventurier Sébastien Devrient
Switzerland / 2016 / 54'

19.00 CONCORSO

489 Years Hayoun Kwon
France / 2016 / 12'

Santoalla Daniel Mehrer, Andrew Becker
United States / 2016 / 82'

21.15 CONCORSO

Tarfala Johannes Östergård
Finland / 2016 / 27'

Dhaulagiri, ascenso a la montaña blanca Cristian Harbaruk, Guillermo Glass
Argentina / 2016 / 73'

15.00 ALP&ISM

Across The Sky Tim Kemple, Renan Ozturk
United States / 2016 / 2'

Senza possibilità di errore - il Corpo Nazionale del Soccorso Alpino e Speleologico Mario Barberi
Italy / 2017 / 60'

17.00 CONCORSO

Gulîstan, land of roses Zaynê Akyol
Canada, Germany / 2016 / 87'

19.00 CONCORSO

Das Mädchen vom Änziloch Alice Schmid
Switzerland / 2016 / 87'

21.15 CONCORSO

L'immense retour (Romance) Manon Coubia
Belgium, France / 2016 / 14'

See you in Texas Vito Palmieri
Italy / 2016 / 80'

15.00 ALP&ISM

Tupendeo - one mountain, two stories Robert Steiner
Switzerland / 2016 / 26'

Oltre il confine, la storia di Ettore Castiglioni Andrea Azzetti, Federico Massa
Italy, Switzerland / 2017 / 66'

17.00 ALP&ISM

Mar Álvarez. No logo Jon Herranz, Gerard Peris
Spain / 2016 / 8'

China: A Skier's Journey Jordan Manley
Canada / 2016 / 17'

Freedom under Load Pavol Bàrabaš
Slovakia / 2016 / 58'

19.00 CONCORSO

Too high to fall Arturo Casares
China, Nepal / 2015 / 80'

21.15 CONCORSO

The Botanist Maxime Lacoste-Lebuis, Maude Plante-Husaruk
Canada, Tajikistan / 2016 / 20'

Jardines de Plomo Alessandro Pugno
Peru, Italy, Spain / 2016 / 73'

15.00 ALP&ISM

Ragni Filippo Salvioni
Italy / 2016 / 100'

17.00 ALP&ISM

Kangchenjunga Krystyna Rachwal
Poland / 2016 / 19'

Il senso della libertà - Vita di Gigi Alippi Paola Nessi
Italy / 2016 / 65'

19.00 ORIZZONTI VICINI

RESEt - una classe alle Svalbard Alberto Battocchi
Italy / 2017 / 52'

Dolomitenfront Rob Falsetti, Sara Maino, Ana Vukovajac
Germany, Italy / 2016 / 43'

21.15 CONCORSO

The Botanist Maxime Lacoste-Lebuis, Maude Plante-Husaruk
Canada, Tajikistan / 2016 / 20'

Samuel in the Clouds Pieter Van Eecke
Belgium / 2016 / 70'

17.00 CONCORSO

Life in four elements Natalie Halla
Finland, Austria, Spain / 2017 / 73'

19.00 CONCORSO

Diving into the Unknown Juan Reina
Finland / 2016 / 82'

21.15 CONCORSO

The Botanist Maxime Lacoste-Lebuis, Maude Plante-Husaruk
Canada, Tajikistan / 2016 / 20'

Samuel in the Clouds Pieter Van Eecke
Belgium / 2016 / 70'

MUSE Corso del Lavoro e della Scienza 3

18.00 NATURA DOC

L'orso bruno delle Alpi Enrico Costanzo
Italy / 2017 / 16'

L'estate dell'orso polare Klaus Scheurich
Germany / 2015 / 52'

MUSE Corso del Lavoro e della Scienza 3

18.00 NATURA DOC

Dessine-moi un chamois Anne Lapied, Erik Lapied
France / 2016 / 67'

MUSE Corso del Lavoro e della Scienza 3

18.00 NATURA DOC

Terre di mezzo - Val Grande Marco Tessaro
Italy / 2015 / 11'

La memoria del ghiaccio Giovanni Motter
Italy / 2017 / 20'

Parco Nazionale dello Stelvio Marco Polo, Thomas Vonmetz
Italy / 2017 / 41'