2020 Edition

2020 edition line-up

Awaiting the online publication of the film sheets and the navigable programme by sections, here are all the films in the official 2020 selection, announced at the press conference on Friday 19 June.


COMPETITION

  • A Tunnel | Nino Orjonikidze, Vano Arsenishvili | Georgia, 2019, 90′ | Italian Premiere
  • Alpinist – Confession of a Cameraman | Minchul Kim, Iljin Lim | South Corea, 2019, 90′ | International Premiere
  • Carie | Achille Mauri | Italy, 2019, 23′
  • Cholitas | Jaime Murcieg, Pablo Iraburu | Spain, 2019, 80′ | Italian Premiere
  • Der Bär in mir | Roman Droux | Switzerland, 2019, 91′ | Italian Premiere
  • Feu croisé | Ekin Koca | France, 2019, 7′ | Italian Premiere
  • Guy Proposes to his Girlfriend on a Mountain | Bernhard Wenger | Austria, 2019, 13′ | Italian Premiere
  • La Cordillera de los Sueños | Patricio Guzmán | Chile/France, 2019, 85′
  • Marée | Manon Coubia | Belgium, 2019, 31′ | Italian Premiere
  • Noci sonanti | Damiano Giacomelli, Lorenzo Raponi | Italy, 2019, 79′
  • North | Leslie Lagier | France, 2019, 49′ | Italian Premiere
  • Piera | Christophe Galleron | France, 2019, 8′ | Italian Premiere
  • Polyfonatura | Jon Vatne | Norvway, 2019, 20′ | Italian Premiere
  • Pratomagno | Gianfranco Bonadies, Paolo Martino | Italy, 2019, 29′
  • Sicherheit 123 | Florian Kofler, Julia Gutweniger | Austria/Italy, 2019, 72′
  • Sidik and the Panther | Reber Dosky | Netherlands, 2019, 83′ | Italian Premiere
  • Sing me a Song | Thomas Balmès | France/Germany/Switzerland, 2019, 89′
  • Suspensión | Simón Uribe | Colombia, 2019, 73′ | Italian Premiere
  • The Last Mountain | Dariusz Zaluski | Poland, 2019, 82′ | Italian Premiere
  • The Tough | Marcin Polar | Poland, 2019, 14′ | Italian Premiere
  • The Valley | Nuno Escudeiro | France/Italy, 2019, 75′
  • The Wind. A Documentary Thriller | Michal Bielawski | Poland, 2019, 75′
  • Then Comes The Evening | Maja Novaković | Bosnia and Erzegovina/Serbia, 2019, 27′ | Italian Premiere
  • Untitled (Burned Rubber on Asphalt, 2018) | Tinja Ruusuvuori | Finland, 2019, 20′ | Italian Premiere
  • Zlatan in the Slopes | Monne Lindström | Sweden, 2019, 14′ | Italian Premiere

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

  • Los picos 6500 | Marco Busacca | Italy, 2020, 45′ | World Premiere | Montura Presents
  • Nomad: In the Footsteps of Bruce Chatwin | Werner Herzog | USA, 2019, 85′ | Closing film (Not online)
  • Paradise, una nuova vita | Davide Del Degan | Italy/Slovenia, 2019, 83′ | Feature (Not online)

HIGH LANDS

  • Di acqua, di fuoco e quello che resta | Matteo Ninni | Italy, 2019, 34′
  • Fango rosso | Alberto Diana | Italy, 2019, 55′
  • Il passo dell’acqua | Antonio Di Biase | Italy, 2019, 53′
  • Kinnaur Himalaya | Emanuele Confortin | India/Italy, 2020, 76′ | World Premiere
  • Outside the Oranges are Blooming | Nevena Desivojevic | Portugal/Serbia, 2019, 20′ | Italian Premiere
  • Padenti – Foresta | Marco Antonio Pani | Italy, 2020, 23′
  • Prima che arrivi l’estate | Francesco Di Martino | Italy, 2020, 78′ | World Premiere
  • Senza tempo | Giuseppe Valentino | Italy, 2020, 63′ | World Premiere
  • Sotto le stelle fredde | Stefano Giacomuzzi | Italy, 2019, 62′
  • Talking Soil | Jan Baumgartner | Bosnia and Erzegovina/Switzerland, 2018, 28′ | Italian Premiere
  • Vulnerabile bellezza | Manuele Mandolesi | Italy, 2019, 75′

NEAR HORIZONS

  • Con le mie mani | Mattia Venturi | Italy, 2020, 69′ | World Premiere
  • Croste di polenta | Emanuele Bonomi | United Kingdom/Italy, 2018, 20′
  • Il bosco cresce in silenzio e a ritmo della musica | Stefano Volcan | Italy, 2019, 25′
  • Le creature di Andrea | Thomas Saglia | Italy, 2020, 75′
  • Manufatti in pietra | Michele Trentini | Italy, 2019, 33′
  • One More Jump | Manu Gerosa | Switzerland/Italy/Lebanon, 2019, 82′
  • Oro rosso | Katia Bernardi | Italy, 2019, 52′ | World Premiere
  • Scrivo ad alta voce | Antonio Dalla Palma, Pier Paolo Giarolo | Italy, 2020, 95′ | World Premiere

ALP&ISM

  • Alaska, cercatori di avventure | Gabriele Carletti | Italy, 2020, 50′ | World Premiere
  • Alé | Marco Zingaretti | Italy, 2019, 74′
  • Allein | Franz Walter | Germany, 2018, 10′ | Italian Premiere
  • Anba – Au coeur d’Haiti | Vladimir Cellier | France, 2018, 24′ | Italian Premiere
  • Attraction of Heights | Rastislav Hatiar | Slovak, 2018, 64′
  • Beni – SpeedTransalp | Dario Tubaldo | Austria/Germany/Italy, 2019, 29′
  • Cino, Ian! | Tobia Passigato | Italy, 2019, 10′ | World Premiere
  • Die Grosse Zinne | Reinhold Messner | Italy, 2019, 52′
  • Fissure | Christophe Margot | Switzerland, 2018, 26′ | Italian Premiere
  • I claustrofili | Sirio Sechi | Italy, 2019, 25′
  • Il cercatore d’infinito | Federico Massa, Andrea Azzetti | United Kingdom/Italy, 2020, 47′ | World Premiere
  • Into the Canyon | Peter McBride | USA, 2019, 84′ | International Premiere
  • Le marathon de Katherine | Nicolas Falquet | Switzerland, 2019, 26′ | International Premiere
  • My Friends Were Mountaineers | Eric Becker | USA, 2019, 15′ | Italian Premiere
  • Narcis | Elias Elhardt | Serbia, 2019, 18′
  • Ocean to Sky | Michael Dillon | Australia/New Zealand, 2019, 106′ | Italian Premiere
  • On Falling | Josephine Anderson | Canada, 2019, 13′ | Italian Premiere
  • On the Verge | Robin Munshaw | Canada, 2019, 41′ | Italian Premiere
  • Paradice | Daniel Bleuer | Switzerland, 2020, 18′ | World Premiere
  • Seres noturnos | Caio Gome, PedroGomes | Brasil, 2019, 10′ | Italian Premiere
  • Shared Vision | KeithPartridge | United Kingdom, 2019, 22′ | Italian Premiere
  • Spearhead | Seth Gillis | Canada, 2019, 17′ | Italian Premiere
  • Superhombre | Lucian Mircu, Mircea Gherase | Romania, 2019, 69′ | Italian Premiere
  • Ten | Gabriele Donati | Italy, 2020, 45′ | World Premiere
  • The Imaginary Line | Kylor Melton | USA, 2019, 11′
  • Valle della luce | Alberto Beltrami, Lia Giovanazzi Beltrami | Italy, 2020, 47′ | World Premiere
  • Wandering in the White | Otto Heikola | Finland, 2019, 28′

DESTINATION… GEORGIA

  • Before Father Gets Back | Mari Gulbiani | Georgia/France/Germany, 2018, 75′
  • City of the Sun | Rati Oneli | Georgia/USA/Qatar/Netherlands, 2017, 100′
  • Dede | Mariam Khatchvani | Georgia/Qatar/Irland/Netherlands/Croatia, 2017, 97′
  • I Didn’t Cross The Border, The Border Crossed Me | Toma Chagelishvili | Georgia/Germany, 2016, 69′ | Italian Premiere
  • In the Land of Wolves | Grace McKenzie | Australia, 2018, 98′ | Italian Premiere
  • Lethe | Dea Kulumbegashvili | France/Georgia, 2016, 15′
  • Lost Village | George Todria | Georgia/Spain, 2016, 16′
  • Mekvle | Goderdzi Chokheli | Georgia, 1981, 14′
  • Ogasavara | Tato Kotetishvili | Georgia, 2015, 8′
  • Our Blood is Wine | Emily Railsback | USA, 2018, 78′ (Not online)
  • The Harvest | Misho Antadze | Georgia, 2019, 70′ | Italian Premiere
  • The Tower | Salome Jashi | Georgia, 2018, 4′ | Italian Premiere
  • The White Caravan | Eldar Shengelaia, Tamaz Meliava | Georgia, 1964, 97′

MUSE.DOC

  • Il ghepardo asiatico dell’Iran | Amiri Fathollah | Iran, 2019, 49′ | In cooperation with Sondrio Festival – Mostra Internazionale dei Documentari sui Parchi
  • La vallata della pernice bianca | Tomaso Baldassarra | Italy, 2020, 45′ | World Premiere
  • Le plus beau pays du monde: Le sanctuaire | Frédéric Fougea | France, 2019, 93′ | Italian Premiere
  • Nature Symphony | Marko Röhr | Finland, 2019, 75′ |  Italian Premiere

EURORAMA
Curated by Museo degli Usi e Costumi della Gente Trentina

  • Heartbound | Janus Metz, Sine Plambech | Denmark, 2018, 90′ | Italian Premiere
  • Movements of a Nearby Mountain | Sebastian Brameshuber | Austria, 2019, 85′ | Italian Premiere
  • Pastures New | Charlotte Grégoire, Anne Schiltz | Belgium, 2019, 93′ | Italian Premiere
  • Sacrist | Luka Klapan | Croatia, 2018, 17′ | Italian Premiere
  • Tindaya Variations | Isaac Marrero-Guillamon | United Kingdom, 2018, 40′ | Italian Premiere

Utilizziamo i cookie per essere sicuri che tu possa avere la migliore esperienza sul nostro sito.